Privacy Statement

 
Storage and processing of personal data

We take the protection of your personal information very seriously and strictly adhere to the rules of data protection laws. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

The Privacy Statement applies to the collection and use of personal information collected in certain circumstances, for example when one visits our website, inquires about our services, reserves a room, makes a purchase, or calls us. Please take the time to read the following document, in which information regarding how We uses this personal information, what kind of data is collected, how and to what purpose the data is used, with whom We share this information, and what measures We take to protect your personal data.

Your right to personal privacy and data protection is of the highest priority, and We strive to protect these rights.

All obligations and responsibilities regarding data protection exceeding or in addition to this Privacy Statement will remain unaffected.

Why does we collect personal information?

We collect and uses your personal information in order to offer exceptional customer service, easy access to our website, and offer and provide optimal services. Furthermore, your personal information assist in informing you about our newest products and special offers and to keep you informed about other developments that we feel may interest you.

If you not interested in our new developments and/or would not like to receive information about our new products and services, you can inform us at any time.

What data is collected?

There are many situations in which your personal information can help Us provide better service. That is why, for example, you are asked to provide information when you start a transaction. Only information relevant to the current situation will be requested. Normally this includes name, billing address, telephone number, e-mail address, preferred method of contact, and/or credit card information. Additionally, We collect data for marketing research in order to better understand our clientele and offer appropriate services. Furthermore, We collect customer activity data from our website. On the basis of this information, We can assess which information is useful to our customers and which areas of our website and online services are of interest.

 

When does we share personal information?

We do not share your personal information with third parties. E-mails are only available from us. We do not publish any personal information of users unless we have obtained the express permission to do so or in exceptional circumstances. Such an exceptional case exists, for example, if there is reason to believe that a user of this website violates our rights and / or our property or the rights / property of other users. This applies regardless of whether the injury is intentional or unintentional.

How does we protect your personal information?

We takes precautions, including administrative, electronic, and physical procedures, to protect your personal information from loss, theft and misuse, as well as from unauthorized access, transmission, alteration, and deletion.

The website employs the industry-standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption. Your personal information and credit card information required in internet transactions is thereby safeguarded.

 

Below you will find information on which data is collected during your visit to the homepage and how it is used.

 

Data processing on this website

Every access to our homepage and every retrieval of a file stored on the homepage will be logged. The storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes. To be logged:
• the previously visited page,
• the IP address of the accessing computer and
• the web browser.

 

Forms, registration and e-mail contact

Additional personal data will only be collected if you voluntarily provide this information, for example in the context of a request or registration. If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. This means that only the information and data that is absolutely necessary to clarify possible claims for reimbursement are stored and processed. We will not share this information without your consent.

 

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we will need a valid email address from you, as well as information that will allow us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided or that you are the owner of the newsletter agrees. Further data is not collected.
Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or our promotional e-mails will click on a "Unsubscribe" link, which is included in all e-mails we send.

 

Web analytics, cookies and other technologies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses. "Cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other with website and internet related services to the website operator. Is undertaken as part of Google Analytics that your IP address will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by adjusting your browser software; however, we point out that you can optionally use to their full extent in this case not all features of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (incl. Your IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google, by the at the following link (tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout download and install) browser plugin available. You can prevent the acquisition by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below. There is an opt-out cookie is set that prevents the future collection of your information by visiting this website:  disable Google Analytics . For more information on Terms of Use and Privacy Policy can be found at 

www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html.

We point out that was extended on this website Google Analytics code "anonymizeIp" to an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so called. IP-masking).

cookies

On this website we use cookies partly where it concerns small text files that are stored on the user's computer. Most cookies used by this website are called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after the end of the call the Internet offering this website. Of course, the Internet offer this website can also be viewed without cookies. To prevent cookies from being stored, must in the browser settings "do not accept cookies" are selected. If cookies are not accepted by the browser, the functionality of the website of this site may be limited.

Facebook Like Button

Our website uses social plugins ( "Plugins") the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ( "Facebook"). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo (white "f" on a blue tile or a "thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the word "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and the look of Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is from Facebook directly to your browser and integrates it into the website. We therefore have no influence on the amount of data that rises Facebook using this plugin and inform you according to our knowledge:

By integrating the plugin Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign to visit your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, press or to comment the Like Button, the corresponding information from your browser is sent directly to Facebook and stored there. If you are not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook your IP address in experience and stores.

Purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, and your rights and settings options to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policies of Facebook: 

www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you are a Facebook member and do not wish that Facebook via our website collects information about you and linked to your data stored at Facebook member data, you must log out before you visit our website on Facebook.

It is also possible Facebook social Plugins by using add-ons to block for your browser, for example with the "Facebook Blocker".

Integrity of your personal information

We has taken security measures to ensure that your personal information for the intended purposes is correct, complete and up-to-date. Naturally, you have the right to access and change your information at any time. You can help us by making sure your contact information and default settings are correct, complete and up-to-date. You may also receive a copy of your personal information by contacting us at the e-mail address mentioned below.

You can reach us under the following contact details:

 

Hotel Sonnenhügel

Erwin und Doris Fleischhacker

Sonnenhügel 1
Dorfstrasse 12
A-9520 Sattendorf-Ossiacher See


Tel.: +43(4248)23110
Fax: +43(4248)23114


E-Mail: hotel@sonnenhuegel.com